The the power consumed by the appliance is P=931.7 W
Step-by-step explanation:
Solving the above problem,
Given.
I=8.47A V= 110
we have the formula,
P= RMS Voltage * RMS Current
P= 8.47*110
P=931.7 W
The the power consumed by the appliance is P=931.7 W