183k views
4 votes
Ammonia gas can be prepared by the reaction CaO ( s ) + 2 NH 4 Cl ( s ) ⟶ 2 NH 3 ( g ) + H 2 O ( g ) + CaCl 2 ( s ) In an experiment, 27.6 g of ammonia gas, NH 3 , is produced when it was predicted that 50.2 g NH 3 would form.

User Ahala
by
6.9k points

1 Answer

5 votes

The given question is incomplete. The complete question is ;

Ammonia gas can be prepared by the following reaction:


CaO(s)+2NH_4Cl(s)\rightarrow 2NH_3(g)+H_2O(g)+CaCl_2(s)

In an experiment, 27.6 g of ammonia gas,
NH_3, is produced when it was predicted that 50.2 g of
NH_3 would form.

What is the theoretical yield of
NH_3? What is the actual yeild of
NH_3? What is the percent yeild of
NH_3?

Answer: a) 50.2 g

b) 27.6 g

c) 5.0 %

Step-by-step explanation:

a) Theoretical yield is defined as the amount of the product that is possible in the reaction.

Theoretical yield of
NH_3 = 50.2 g

b) Experimental or actual yield is defined as the amount of the product that is actually formed in the reaction.

Experimental yield of
NH_3 = 27.6 g

c) Percentage yield is defined as the ratio of experimental yileld to the theoretical yield in terms of percentage.


{\text {percentage yield}}=\frac{\text {Experimental yield}}{\text {Theoretical yield}}* 100\%


{\text {percentage yield}}=(27.6g)/(50.2g)* 100\%=55.0\%

Hence percentage yield for the reaction is 55.0 %.

User Alex Gosselin
by
8.0k points