224k views
2 votes
Suppose in the short run a firm’s production function is given by Q = L 1 2 K 1 2 and that K is fixed at K = 10. If the price of Labor, w = $15 per unit of Labor, what is the firm’s marginal cost of production when the firm is producing 50 units of output?

User Eeq
by
6.9k points

1 Answer

6 votes

The firm’s marginal cost of production when the firm is producing 50 units of output is 33.33

Solution:

The production function is Q =
√(L * K)

The initial value is 10 units. The production value is 50 units The manufacturing cycle needs work as stated below.

Q =
√(L * K)

Q =
√(L * 10)

L =
((Q)/(3.162) )^(2)

The wage rate is $15 . The following is the expense of the manufacturing process.

TC =
P_(L) * L + P_(K) * K

TC =
( 15 * ((Q)/(3.162) )^(2) ) + [ P_(k * 10)]

The marginal production cost is really the increase in manufacturing costs as output increases by 1 point.

As listed below, the marginal cost:

TC =
( 15 * ((Q)/(3.162) )^(2) ) + [ P_(k * 10)]

MC =
(TC)/(Q) =
(2Q)/(3)

MC =
(2*50)/(3) = 33.33

User Rubs
by
8.4k points