201k views
4 votes
In context of the inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine what A and B are if they address you as: A says "The two of us are both knights" and B says "A is a knave."

User Shalanda
by
4.8k points

1 Answer

2 votes

Answer:

A is a knave

B is a knight

Explanation:

If A is telling the truth, then both are knights and B cannot be lying. However, since B claims that A is a knave, they can't be both knights, and there is no possible way that A is a knight.

If A is knave and thus is lying, they aren't both knights. Since B claims A is a knave, his statement can be true and thus B can be knight and A will be knave.

User Myrlande
by
5.1k points