175k views
2 votes
Assume that Amazon has a stock-option plan for top management. Each stock option represents the right to purchase a share of Amazon $1 par value common stock in the future at a price equal to the fair value of the stock at the date of the grant. Amazon has 4,700 stock options outstanding, which were granted at the beginning of 2020. The following data relate to the option grant.

Exercise price for options $40
Market price at grant date (January 1, 2020) $40
Fair value of options at grant date (January 1, 2020) $7
Service period 5 years
Required:
1. Prepare the journal entries for the first year of the stock-option plan.

User Tim Yao
by
6.4k points

1 Answer

5 votes

Step-by-step explanation:

The Journal entry is given below:-

1 January 2020 No Entry

31 December 2020 Compensation Expense Dr, 6,580

To, Paid-In-Capital 6,580

(Being the compensation expense stock-option plan is recorded)

Working Note:-

Compensation Expense

= $7 × 4,700 ÷ 5

= $7 × 940

= $6,580

User Evt
by
6.9k points