menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
The International Space Station is orbiting at an altitude of about 370 km above the earth's surface. The mass of the earth is 5.97 × 1024 kg, the radius of the earth is 6.38 × 106 m, and G = 6.67 × 10-11
asked
Nov 7, 2021
2.9k
views
2
votes
The International Space Station is orbiting at an altitude of about 370 km above the earth's surface. The mass of the earth is 5.97 × 1024 kg, the radius of the earth is 6.38 × 106 m, and G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ∙ m2/kg2. Assume a circular orbit.
Geography
high-school
Ctst
asked
by
Ctst
6.7k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
6
votes
Answer:
V= 7680.65 m/s
I think that this is correct. If not, sorry.
Suneetha
answered
Nov 11, 2021
by
Suneetha
8.2k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
What are three ways water erodes the surface of earth
How have computers changed mapmaking in recent years
How does weathering affect Plateaus?
what is the outlet of a river called
An example of a stateless nation in the middle east is provided by who?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org