Step-by-step explanation:
Given data
The elevator mass=3.0×10³ kg
Time t=23 s
elevator lift d=210 m
The power is the average rate of work done:
So
P=F.V Cosα
Where F is force
V is velocity
α is angle between Force and velocity
Apply the Newton Law to find the force on elevator

The velocity of elevator is given as

Since the net force has same direction of motion so α=0°
So