22.4k views
3 votes
If a diver-in-training is put into a pressurized suit, by how much would the pressure have to be raised (in atmospheres) above atmospheric pressure to compress her bones by 0.130 % of their original volume?

User Gates VP
by
7.2k points

1 Answer

4 votes

This is an incomplete question, here is a complete question.

The bulk modulus for bone is 15.0 (GPa). If a diver-in-training is put into a pressurized suit, by how much would the pressure have to be raised (in atmospheres) above atmospheric pressure to compress her bones by 0.130% of their original volume?

Answer : The change in pressure will be,
1.95* 10^7Pa

Explanation : Given,

Bulk modulus =
15.0GPa=15.0* 10^9Pa

Change in volume = 0.130 % of original volume

Let the original volume be, V

So, Change in volume =
(0.130)/(100)* V

Formula used for change in pressure is:


\Delta P=\beta (\Delta V)/(V)

Now put all the given values in this formula, we get:


\Delta P=(15.0* 10^9Pa)* (((0.130)/(100)* V))/(V)


\Delta P=1.95* 10^7Pa

Thus, the change in pressure will be,
1.95* 10^7Pa

User Chuck Rostance
by
7.2k points