Answer:
0.44% approximate probability that in this week more than 80 panels have dead pixels.
Explanation:
For each LCD panel, there are only two possible outcomes. Either it has a dead pixel, or it does not. So we use the binomial probability distribution to solve this problem.
However, we are working with samples that are considerably big. So i am going to aproximate this binomial distribution to the normal, by the Central Limit Theorem(CLT).
Binomial probability distribution
Probability of exactly x sucesses on n repeated trials, with p probability.
Can be approximated to a normal distribution, using the expected value and the standard deviation.
The expected value of the binomial distribution is:

The standard deviation of the binomial distribution is:

Normal probability distribution
Problems of normally distributed samples can be solved using the z-score formula.
In a set with mean
and standard deviation
, the zscore of a measure X is given by:

The Z-score measures how many standard deviations the measure is from the mean. After finding the Z-score, we look at the z-score table and find the p-value associated with this z-score. This p-value is the probability that the value of the measure is smaller than X, that is, the percentile of X. Subtracting 1 by the pvalue, we get the probability that the value of the measure is greater than X.
When we are approximating a binomial distribution to a normal one, we have that
,
.
In this problem, we have that:

So


Using the CLT, what is the approximate probability that in this week more than 80 panels have dead pixels?
This is 1 subtracted by the pvalue of Z when X = 80. So



has a pvalue of 0.9956.
So there is a 1-0.9956 = 0.0044 = 0.44% approximate probability that in this week more than 80 panels have dead pixels.