Answer:
The hotel charge in each city before tax was $5125 of the first city and $3625 of the second city.
Explanation:
Given:
A theater group made appearances into cities the hotel charge before tax and the second city was 1500 higher than the first.
The tax of the first city was 6% and the tax of the second city was 10%.
Total hotel tax paid for two cities with $670.
Now, to find the hotel charge in each city before tax.
Let the hotel charge in first city before tax be

And the hotel charge in second city before tax be

So, as the hotel charge of the second city was 1500 higher than the first.
Thus,
........(1)
And as given, the tax of the first city was 6% and the tax of the second city was 10%, total hotel tax paid for two cities with $670.
6% of
+ 10% of
= $670.


Substituting the value of
from equation (1) we get:



Adding both sides by 150 we get:

Dividing both sides by 0.16 we get:

The hotel charge in first city before tax = $5125.
Now, substituting the value of
in equation (1) we get:



The hotel charge in second city before tax = $3625.
Therefore, the hotel charge in each city before tax was $5125 of the first city and $3625 of the second city.