Step-by-step explanation:
(a) It is given that two-third of weight is over the drive wheels. So, mathematically, w =
.
Hence, maximum force is expressed as follows.


Hence, the maximum acceleration is calculated as follows.

=

= 6.53

Hence, the maximum acceleration of the Porsche on a concrete surface where μs = 1 is 6.53
.
(b) Since, 30% of the power is lost in the drive train. So, the new power is 70% of
.
That is, new power =

Now, the expression for power in terms of force and velocity is as follows.
P =


Therefore, speed of the Porsche at maximum power output is as follows.

=

= 11.568 m/s
= 11.57 m/s
Therefore, speed of the Porsche at maximum power output is 11.57 m/s.
(c) The time taken will be calculated as follows.
time =

=

= 1.77 s
Therefore, the Porsche takes 1.77 sec until it reaches the maximum power output.