We have,
- The mass of sally's mug is 1 kg
- The pressure appliedby the mug is 1100 pascal.
We know that,
As, we already have the value of pressure, let's calculate that of force now;
- F = ma
- F = 1 × 9.8 { Acceleration due to gravity, let's round off it to 10}
- F = 10 N
Just put all the values in the formula now;
- P = F/A
- 1100 = 10 / A
- 1100/10 = A
- 110 m² = A
As, it is already mention that we need to find the radius of the mug, it is obviously a circular base.
We know that,
- Surface area = Circumference
So, let's solve it;
- Circumference = 2πr
- 110 = 2 × 22/7 × r
- 110 × 7/2 × 22 = r
- 5 × 7 = r
- 35 cm = r
Thus, the radius of the circle is 35 cm.