menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
An element with mass 290 grams decays by 13. 2% per minute. How much of the element is remaining after 14 minutes, to the nearest 10th of a gram?
asked
Sep 17, 2023
126k
views
21
votes
An element with mass 290 grams decays by 13. 2% per minute. How much of the element is remaining after 14 minutes, to the nearest 10th of a gram?
SAT
high-school
Pavel Polyakov
asked
by
Pavel Polyakov
6.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
3
votes
Answer:
FV= PV(1−d)^n
FV = 290(1-.132)^14
FV = 290(.868)^14
FV = 39.96 g
Sellarafaeli
answered
Sep 23, 2023
by
Sellarafaeli
7.3k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
What negative impact might a major storm have on a barrier island?
What happens after the Penn Foster online course? HELLLLLPPPPP
How do sliding wheels on snow or ice affect a drivers ability to control the vehicle
Who is the current president of Zambia?
If you had a microscope what kinds of things would you like to look at?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org