menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
What is the gravitational potential energy of a diver-Earth system, if the diver has a mass of 75-kg and is 5.0 m above the reference level?
asked
Jul 21, 2023
81.0k
views
12
votes
What is the gravitational potential energy of a diver-Earth system, if the diver has a mass of 75-kg and is 5.0 m above the reference level?
Physics
high-school
Ababuji
asked
by
Ababuji
6.7k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
4
votes
GPE=mgh
GPE=75 x 9.8 x 5
GPE = 3675 J
Codmitu
answered
Jul 28, 2023
by
Codmitu
7.5k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What is the minimum resistance which can be made using five resistors each of 1/5
A 75-kg refrigerator is located on the 70th floor of a skyscraper (300meters a over the ground) What is the potential energy of the refrigerator? #PLEASE HELP
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org