menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A car travels initially at 24 m/s, until it enters the highway. If the car accelerates at 4 m/s^2 for a 96 meters, what is the car's new velocity?
asked
Oct 9, 2022
95.5k
views
3
votes
A car travels initially at 24 m/s, until it enters the highway. If the car accelerates at 4 m/s^2 for a 96 meters, what is the car's new velocity?
Physics
high-school
Thilok Gunawardena
asked
by
Thilok Gunawardena
7.2k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
4
votes
initial velocity=u=24m/s
Acceleration=a=4m/s^2
Distance=s=96m
Final velocity=v
Using 3rd equation of kinematics
Jesper Lund Stocholm
answered
Oct 16, 2022
by
Jesper Lund Stocholm
7.8k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.6m
questions
10.2m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org