menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A wire is stretched by a tension of 650 n and has a mass per unit length of 0. 060 g/cm. What is the speed of the waves on this wire?
asked
Jun 26, 2023
114k
views
17
votes
A wire is stretched by a tension of 650 n and has a mass per unit length of 0. 060 g/cm. What is the speed of the waves on this wire?
SAT
high-school
Fernandez
asked
by
Fernandez
7.3k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
7
votes
Mass per unit length (μ) =
= 0.06 x 10^-3/0.01
μ = 0.006
Force of tension (Ft) = 650N
v = √(Ft/μ)
= √(650 / 0.06)
= 3.29 x 10^2 m/s
Therefore, the speed of the waves is approximately 3.29 x 10^2 m/s
Elysire
answered
Jul 1, 2023
by
Elysire
7.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
What negative impact might a major storm have on a barrier island?
A die is rolled. the set of equally likely outcomes is {1,2,3,4,5,6}. find the probability of getting a 6.
What happens after the Penn Foster online course? HELLLLLPPPPP
How do sliding wheels on snow or ice affect a drivers ability to control the vehicle
Who is the current president of Zambia?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org