185k views
1 vote
Please tell its urgent​

Please tell its urgent​-example-1
User Hipny
by
7.2k points

1 Answer

5 votes

Answer:

1) 4,422 meters.

2) 14.01 meters.

Step-by-step explanation:

A round in a circular track means a complete rotation around its perimeter.

So, if the circular track is 44 meters long, 100.5 rounds around it means that the object did travel the 44 meters 100.5 times.

a) The total distance traveled by the object is:

44m*100.5 = 4,422 meters.

b) The displacement is defined as the distance between the final position and the initial position.

Notice that if you do a complete round, you end in the same position that you started.

So if you do 100 rounds, you end in the same position that you started.

If you do 100.5 rounds, we can think this as:

100 rounds + 0.5 round

So you pass for the starting point 100 times, and then you do half a round, this means that you end in the exact opposite part of the circle of the one where you started.

Then the displacement, the distance between the final position and the initial position, is equal to the diameter of the circle.

We know that the perimeter of the circle is 44m

And remember that the perimeter of a circle of diameter D is:

P = 3.14*D

Then the diameter if this circle is given by:

44m = 3.14*D

44m/3.14 = D = 14.01m

The displacement is 14.01m

User Iancoleman
by
8.0k points