menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
If you have an object that takes up 4 cubic centimeters of space and has a mass of 2g, what is the density of that object?
asked
May 13, 2022
170k
views
4
votes
If you have an object that takes up 4 cubic centimeters of space and has a mass of 2g, what is the density of that object?
Chemistry
middle-school
James LoForti
asked
by
James LoForti
6.3k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
3
votes
2g per cubic cm
mass divided by volume equals density
Mitul Nakum
answered
May 16, 2022
by
Mitul Nakum
6.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
7
votes
D=mass/volume in kg/m^3
4cm3 divided by 100^3 = 4x10^-6 (volume)
Mass =2g to kg 0.002kg
0.002/4x10^-6= 500kg/m3
Andrew Ingram
answered
May 17, 2022
by
Andrew Ingram
7.8k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.7m
questions
10.3m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org