196k views
3 votes
Gundy Company expects to produce 1,213,200 units of Product XX in 2020. Monthly production is expected to range from 80,000 to 114,000 units. Budgeted variable manufacturing costs per unit are: direct materials $5, direct labor $7, and overhead $11. Budgeted fixed manufacturing costs per unit for depreciation are $6 and for supervision are $1. In March 2020, the company incurs the following costs in producing 97,000 units: direct materials $515,000, direct labor $670,000, and variable overhead $1,073,000. Actual fixed costs were equal to budgeted fixed costs. Prepare a flexible budget report for March. (List variable costs before fixed costs.)

User Acs
by
6.5k points

1 Answer

2 votes

Answer:

Gundy Company

Flexible Budget Report for March 2020:

Actual Budget Flexible Budget Variance

Direct materials $515,000 $485,000 $30,000 U

Direct labor 670,000 679,000 9,000 F

Variable overhead 1,073,000 1,067,000 6,000 U

Actual fixed costs 679,000 679,000 0 None

Total costs incurred $2,937,000 $2,910,000 $27,000 U

Step-by-step explanation:

a) Data and Calculations:

Expected production of Product XX in 2020 = 1,213,200 units

Monthly production range = 80,000 to 114,000 units

Budgeted variable manufacturing costs per unit are:

Direct materials $5

Direct labor $7

Overhead $11

Total variable $23

Fixed manufacturing costs per unit:

Depreciation are $6

Supervision are $1

Total fixed costs $7

Total costs = $30

March 2020 costs incurred for 97,000 units:

Direct materials $515,000

Direct labor $670,000

Variable overhead $1,073,000

Actual fixed costs 679,000

Total costs incurred $2,937,000

Flexible Budget Report for March 2020:

Actual Budget Flexible Budget Variance

Direct materials $515,000 $485,000 $30,000 U

Direct labor 670,000 679,000 9,000 F

Variable overhead 1,073,000 1,067,000 6,000 U

Actual fixed costs 679,000 679,000 0 None

Total costs incurred $2,937,000 $2,910,000 $27,000 U

User Nven
by
7.6k points