79.9k views
5 votes
A tugboat traveled -1.5 miles in 0.3 hours. What was its velocity?

2 Answers

7 votes

Final answer:

The boat's resultant velocity is 20 m/s and it is slightly tilted towards the right.

Step-by-step explanation:

The boat's resultant velocity can be found by adding the boat's velocity to the velocity of the river. In this case, the boat is traveling at 15 m/s and the river is flowing at 5.0 m/s from left to right. Since the river's velocity is from left to right, we consider it as a positive value. Therefore, the boat's resultant velocity is:

Resultant velocity = Boat's velocity + Velocity of the river

Resultant velocity = 15 m/s + 5.0 m/s = 20 m/s

So, the magnitude of the boat's resultant velocity is 20 m/s.

The direction of the boat's resultant velocity can be determined using the angle between the boat's velocity and the river's velocity. Since the river flows from left to right, the direction of the boat's resultant velocity will be slightly tilted towards the right.

User Whd
by
7.5k points
3 votes

Answer:

it is actually -5 because -1.5/0.3=-5

Step-by-step explanation:

User Another Dude
by
7.4k points