48.5k views
2 votes
A cylindrical drinking glass has a base radius of 3.2 centimeters and a height of 14.0 centimeters. Given that 1 cubic centimeter is equivalent to

1 milliliter, how many milliliters of water does the glass hold when it is full? Round your answer to the nearest millimeter.
ml (Only enter the number, no words.)

A cylindrical drinking glass has a base radius of 3.2 centimeters and a height of-example-1

1 Answer

0 votes

Answer:

450 ml.

Explanation:

Volume of a cylinder:

The volume of a cylinder is given by:


V = \pi r^2h

In which r is the radius and h is the height.

A cylindrical drinking glass has a base radius of 3.2 centimeters and a height of 14.0 centimeters.

This means that
r = 3.2, h = 14

How many milliliters of water does the glass hold when it is full?

Radius and height are measured in centimers, so the volume will be in cubic centimeters, which is the same as milliliter. So


V = \pi(3.2)^2*14 = 450.3

Rounding to the nearest millimeter, the answer is 450 ml.

User Jacurtis
by
7.1k points