135k views
1 vote
Job 412 was one of the many jobs started and completed during the year. The job required $9,500 in direct materials and 35 hours of direct labor time at a total direct labor cost of $10,400. If the job contained four units and the company billed at 70% above the unit product cost on the job cost sheet, what price per unit would have been charged to the customer

User Rockoder
by
7.5k points

1 Answer

5 votes

Answer:

The appropriate answer is "$8,457,50".

Step-by-step explanation:

The given values are:

Direct material cost,

= $9,500

Direct labor cost,

= $10,400

Units completed in job 412,

= 4

Now,

The total cost for completion of job 412 will be:

=
Direct \ materials \ cost + Direct \ labor \ costs

On substituting the values, we get

=
9,500 + 10,400

=
19,900 ($)

Unit produced cost will be:

=
(19,900)/(4)

=
4,975 ($)

70% of unit produced cost will be the profit margin, then

=
70 \ percent* 4,975

=
3,482.50 ($)

hence,

The price charged to the customer will be:

=
Unit \ product \ cost + Profit \ margin

On substituting the values, we get

=
4,975 + 3,482.50

=
8,457,50 ($)

User Gam
by
6.8k points