menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
PLEASE HELP 20 POINTS A car of mass 700 kg and moving at a speed of 30 m/s collides with a stationary truck of mass 1400 kg, and the two vehicles lock together on impact. The combined velocity of the car
asked
Nov 6, 2022
91.1k
views
1
vote
PLEASE HELP 20 POINTS
A car of mass 700 kg and moving at a speed of 30 m/s collides with a stationary truck of mass 1400 kg, and the two vehicles lock together on impact. The combined velocity of the car and truck after the collision is m/s.
Physics
high-school
James Turner
asked
by
James Turner
7.2k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
3
votes
Answer:
10m/s
Step-by-step explanation:
(m1)(v1)+(m2)(v2)= (m1+m2)(v[final])
(700)(30)+(1400)(0)= (700)(v)+(1400)(v)
21000= 2100v
v=10m/s
Jgasiorowski
answered
Nov 13, 2022
by
Jgasiorowski
6.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org