menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A student pours 800.0 mL of a 3.000 molar solution of sodium hydroxide into a 2.00 liter volumetric flask and fills the flask up with water. What is the new molarity of the solution? 5 points 12.00 M 1.
asked
Oct 25, 2022
200k
views
3
votes
A student pours 800.0 mL of a 3.000 molar solution of sodium hydroxide into a 2.00 liter volumetric flask and fills the flask up with water. What is the new molarity of the solution?
5 points
12.00 M
1.20 M
14.00 M
0.0750 M
Chemistry
college
Yung Peso
asked
by
Yung Peso
7.2k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
1
vote
M1V1 = M2V2
M1 = 3.000 M
V1 = 0.8000 L
M2 = ?
V2 = 2.00 L
3.000 M • 0.8000 L = M2 • 2.00 L
Solve for M2 —> 1.20 M NaOH
Danesha
answered
Oct 29, 2022
by
Danesha
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org