124k views
5 votes
eamish Incorporated, which produces a single product, has provided the following data for its most recent month of operations: Number of units produced 10,700 Variable costs per unit: Direct materials $ 108 Direct labor $ 51 Variable manufacturing overhead $ 7 Variable selling and administrative expense $ 9 Fixed costs: Fixed manufacturing overhead $417,300 Fixed selling and administrative expense $834,600 There were no beginning or ending inventories. The absorption costing unit product cost was:

User Morgoth
by
6.8k points

1 Answer

1 vote

Answer:

$205 per unit

Step-by-step explanation:

Calculation to determine what The absorption costing unit product cost was:

Using this formula

Absorption costing unit product cost = Direct material + Direct labour + Variable manufacturing overheads + (Fixed manufacturing overheads / Number of units produced)

Let plug in the formula

Absorption costing unit product cost= $108 + $51 + $7 + ($417,300 / 10,700)

Absorption costing unit product cost=$108 + $51 + $7 + $39

Absorption costing unit product cost= $205 per unit

Therefore The absorption costing unit product cost was:$205 per unit

User GivP
by
7.9k points