menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
3. Iron (III) oxide reacts with magnesium to produce magnesium oxide and iron. If 0.25 moles of magnesium are consumed, what mass of iron will be produced?
asked
Mar 28, 2023
182k
views
4
votes
3. Iron (III) oxide reacts with magnesium to produce magnesium oxide and iron. If 0.25
moles of magnesium are consumed, what mass of iron will be produced?
Chemistry
high-school
Milligran
asked
by
Milligran
7.0k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
7
votes
3 moles of Mg produces ,2 mol FE
1mol of Mg produces 2/3=0.6mol Fe
0.25mol will produce
0.25(0.6)=0.15mol
Mass of Fe
0.15(56)=8.4g
Jaja
answered
Apr 1, 2023
by
Jaja
7.4k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.7m
questions
10.3m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org