1:The range of possible heights for the building is 0 to 4.95 meters.
2: We were 2.87 meters high when we dropped the nails.
Using the equation d = √(2d / 4.9), we can figure out the range of possible heights the building has.
d = √(2d / 4.9)
2d = 4.9d
d = 0
This means that the minimum height of the building is 0 meters.
We can also plug in the value of 5 seconds for the time it takes the box of nails to hit the ground to find the maximum possible height of the building.
d = √(2 * 5 / 4.9)
d = 4.95 meters
This means that the maximum possible height of the building is 4.95 meters.
Therefore, the range of possible heights for the building is 0 to 4.95 meters.
2:B. If we measure that it took exactly 3.4 seconds for the nails to hit the ground, we can use the same equation to find how high we were when we dropped the nails
d = √(2 * 3.4 / 4.9)
d = 2.87 meters
Therefore, we were 2.87 meters high when we dropped the nails.