ANSWER
a = 12.5 m/s²
Step-by-step explanation
Given:
• The radius of the circular path, r = 2 m
,
• The speed of the object, v = 5 m/s
Find:
• The centripetal acceleration of the object, a.
The centripetal acceleration of an object moving at a speed v in a circular path of radius r is,

Replace the known values and solve,

Hence, the acceleration of the object is 12.5 m/s².