215k views
1 vote
Carmen can paint 4 flower pots in 1.5 hours. If she continues to paint at the same rate, which of the following is true? A 2.5 hours to paint 5 flower pots B 3 hours to paint 8 flower pots C 4.5 hours to paint 7 flower pots D 8 hours to paint 6 flower pots

User Dmertl
by
6.7k points

1 Answer

6 votes

The information we have is that Carmen paint 4 flower pots in 1.5 hours.

To find which of the options is true, it is useful to find how much time will it take to paint 1 flower pot, and we find this by dividing 1.5 hours by 4 flower pots:


(1.5)/(4)=0.375\text{hours}

it takes 0.375 hours to paint 1 flower pot.

Using this rate we are going to evaluate our options.

According to our rate, since Carmen paints 1 flower pot in 0.375 hours, the time it will take to paint 5 flowers (option A) is:


0.375*5=1.875

It takes 1.875 hours to paint 5 flowers. So we discard option A because it is not 2.5 hours.

Now, to evaluate option B we do something similar, to find how much time it takes to paint 8 flower pots we multiply:


0.375*8=3

It takes 3 hours to paint 8 flower pots. So option B is true.

Answer: Option B.

User Nick Grealy
by
7.1k points