The expression for the gravitational force between two bodies is given by:

where,
G: Cavendish's constant = 6.67*10-11Nm^2/kg^2
m1 = 3.0kg
m2 = 14kg
Solve the equation above for r:
![\begin{gathered} r=\sqrt{(Gm_1m_2)/(F)} \\ r=\sqrt[]{\frac{(6.67\cdot10^(-11)\frac{Nm^2}{\operatorname{kg}^2})(3.0kg)(14kg)}{10\cdot10^(-10)N}} \\ r\approx1.67m \end{gathered}]()
Hence, the distance between the dog and the car is approximately 1.67m