In this case you need to use the volume and temperature equation from Charles law.
We are given T1 = 139 k
T2= 317 k
V2= 176 L
We want to find V1. Now lets re-arrange the equation.
V1 = (176 x 139)/317
V1= 77.2 L
7.8m questions
10.4m answers