In order to find the percentage of students within 2 standard deviations, let's look at the z-table for the percentages when z = -2 and z = 2.
From the z-table, we have that the percentage for z = -2 is 0.0228 and for z = 2 is 0.9772.
The percentage between z = -2 and z = 2 is given by:

Therefore the percentage is 95.44%.
Now, calculating the number of students within this percentage, we have:

Rounding to the nearest whole, we have 477 students.