Given:
The mass of the apple is m = 100g = 0.1 kg
To find (A) the impulse during the first 0.5 s and in the next 0.5 s
(B) Impulse during the first 0.5 m of its fall and about the second 0.5 m.
(C)
Step-by-step explanation:
(A) The force acting on the apple will be

Impulse during the first 0.5 s will be

Impulse during the second 0.5 s will be

(B) The distance traveled by the apple is d = 0.5 m

The velocity will be

The distance traveled by the apple in the second 0.5 m

The velocity will be
'

The impulse will be

(C) Although the numerical value is the same in both the cases but in part A it is the time and in part B it is the distance.