143k views
2 votes
A 50 kg ball traveling at 20 m/s would haveA50 kg ball traveling at 5 m/s would haveA 50 kg person falling at 10 m/s would havekinetic energy✓ kinetic energykinetic energythe same2 times more2 times less4 times more4 times lessDoneIntro5 of 9

A 50 kg ball traveling at 20 m/s would haveA50 kg ball traveling at 5 m/s would haveA-example-1

1 Answer

4 votes

We have the next formula to calculate the kinetic energy


KE=(1)/(2)mv^2

where m is the mass and v is the velocity

For the kinetic energy of ball 50 kg traveling at 10 m/s


KE=(1)/(2)(50)(10)^2=2500\text{ joules}

For the kinetic energy of ball 50 kg traveling at 20 m/s


KE=(1)/(2)(50)(20)^2=10000\text{ joules}

A 50 kg ball traveling at 20 m/s would have 4 times kinetic energy.

For kinetic energy of the ball 50 kg at 5m/s


KE=(1)/(2)\mleft(50\mright)\mleft(5\mright)^2=625\text{ joules}

A 50 kg ball traveling at 5 m/s would have 4 times less kinetic energy

For the person 50kg falling 10 m/s


KE=(1)/(2)\mleft(50\mright)\mleft(10\mright)^2=2500joules

A 50 kg person falling at 10 m/s would have the same kineticenergy}.

The solution is

A 50 kg ball traveling at 20 m/s would have 4 times more kinetic energy.

A 50 kg ball traveling at 5 m/s would have 4 times less kinetic energy.

A 50 kg person falling at 10 m/s would have the same kinetic energy.

User Wuarmin
by
7.2k points