Given the weight of the car, W = 8707 N, and the car moves a distance, s= 16.73 m, and final velocity, v = 5.84 m/s
Let the mass of the car be m and acceleration due to gravity g = 9.8 m/s^2
Also, weight is given by the formula,

Then, the mass of the car will be

The acceleration, a can be calculated by the formula

Here, u is the initial velocity, u=0.

The force will be

Thus, the force is 905.34 N