Given that the frequency of the wave is, f = 450 Hz
and the length of the guitar string is, L = 80 cm = 0.8 m
We have to find the speed of the wave, v.
As the frequency is the fundamental frequency, so it will be the first harmonic.
The formula to find the wavelength is

Substituting the values, we get

The formula to find the speed of the traveling wave is

Substituting the values, we get

Thus, the speed of the traveling wave is 720 m/s