Given,
The mass of the box, m=24 kg
The acceleration due to gravity, g=10 m/s²
The angle made by slanted rope, θ=37°
As the system is in equilibrium, there is no net force acting on the mass.
(a) Therefore, the y-component of the tension T₁ will be equal to the weight of the box.
That is,

Thus,

On substituting the known values,

Thus the tension T₁ is 398.8 N
(b) As the system is in equilibrium the net force is zero in x-direction too.
Thus the x-component of tension T₁ will be equal to T₂
That is,

On substituting the known values,

Thus the tension T₂ is 318.5 N