Given,
The moment of inertia of the solid ball, I=(2/5)MR²
The mass of the ball, m=87.0 g=0.087 kg
The diameter of the ball, d=17.0 cm=0.17 m
The initial velocity of the ball, u=0 m/s
The angle of inclination of the slope, θ=25°
The distance covered by the ball, s=3.00 m
The acceleration of the ball is given by,

Where g is the acceleration due to gravity.
On substituting the known values,

From the equation of the motion,

Where v is the speed of the ball after it has rolled 3.00 m
On substituting the known values.
![\begin{gathered} v^2=0+2*4.14*3.00 \\ \Rightarrow v=\sqrt[]{24.84} \\ v=4.98\text{ m/s} \end{gathered}](https://img.qammunity.org/2023/formulas/physics/college/fz7supzzqn0leq61l8fin6scd24p20xaqv.png)
Thus the speed of the ball after it rolls 3.00 m down the slope is 4.98 m/s