We can model this situation with an initial population a=400,000.
The rate of change of the population is -6%, so the population at year x=1 will be:

The second year (x=2), the population will decrease another 6%:

We can generalize this as:

Then, ten years from now (x=10), the population will be:

The expected population 10 years from now is 215,446 elephants.