Let's begin by identifying key information given to us:
Entry fee = $15 /pair pf people
10 tabs = $0.01
Eva = 7,100 tabs
Brian = 1,300 tabs
The entry fee is $15 for a pair
We will convert this to tabs, we have:

Eva & Brian have gathered a total of 8,400 tabs. The number of tabs they need to collect to meet their target is given by the diffence between 15,000 & 8,400

Therefore, D (6,600) is the correct answer