the employee earned $1813 from Nachos
Step-by-step explanation:
The theater's popcorn sales is inversely proportional to nacho sales
Let theater's popcorn = P
nacho sales = N

Equating the relationship:

when theater sales = $2,254
Nacho sales = $1,628

The relationship becomes:

When cost of the theater popcorn = $2,024
The cost from nachos = ?
We would use the relationship to get the above:

Hence, the employee earned $1813 from Nachos