The compound interest formula is given by:

where P is the principal (the initial value), r is the interest rate in decimal form, n is the number of times the interest is compounded in a given time t.
In this case we know that the future amount is 9780, this means that A=9780. Furthermore, we know that r=0.025, n=2 (since the interest is compounded semiannually) and t=11. Pluging this values in the formula a solving for P, we have:

Therefore, the present value of our investment is $7441.29.