In order to determine the speed of the ball just before striking the ground, use the following formula:

where
g: gravitational acceleration constant = 9.8 m/s^2
vo: initial speed = 0 m/s
t: time = 4.70s
Replace the previous values of the parameters into the formula for v:

Hence, the speed of the ball is 46.06 m/s
The height from the ball was dropped can be obtained by using the following formula:

Co