The maximum height reached by the ball is 46 m.
Given data:
The mass of the ball is m=0.50 kg.
The velocity of the ball is v=30 m/s.
The gravitational acceleration acting on the ball is g=9.8 m/s².
The maximum height that the ball reach will be,

Thus, the maximum height reached by the ball is 46 m.