Given:
The total amount of bananas consumed per year, T=5.72 million metric tons.
The number of people in US, N=300 million.
1 metric ton=1000 kg.
The amount of bananas consumed by a person is,

Since 1 metric ton=1000 kg,
![\begin{gathered} A=(5.72)/(300)metric\text{ ton}*\frac{1000\operatorname{kg}}{1\text{ metric ton}} \\ \cong19.07\text{ kg} \end{gathered}]()
Therefore, approximately 19.07 kg of bananas are consumed by a person per year.