Light passes from air into water at an angle of 40.0° to the normal.
The angle of refraction is smaller than the angle of incidence when light passes from a lower density medium (air = 1) to a higher density medium (water = 1.333)
The angle of refraction can be found using Snell's law given by

Where
n₁ = Refractive index of the air = 1
n₂ = Refractive index of the water = 1.333
α₁ = Angle of incidence = 40.0°
α₂ = Angle of refraction = ?
Let us substitute these values into the above equation and solve for α₂

Therefore, the angle of refraction is 28.9°