Given:
The initial position of the bike, x_i=-300 m
The final position of the bike, x_f=900 m
The time it takes for the bike to move to the final position, t=2 min=120 s
To find:
The speed of the bike.
Step-by-step explanation:
The speed of an object is the time rate of change of distance.
That is the speed of an object is given by the ratio of the distance to the time.
Thus the speed of the bike is given by,

On substituting the known values,

Final answer:
The average speed of the bike is 10 m/s