Given data
*The given initial velocity is v = 4000 m/s
*The given uniform electric field is E = 1 × 10^-8 N/C
*The given time is t = 3 s
The formula for the acceleration of the electron in the electric field is given as

Substitute the known values in the above expression as

The formula for the speed of the electron in m/s is given as

Substitute the known values in the above expression as
