We are given the following information:
rectangular solid with a square base
surface area = 337.5 cm^2
We are asked to find the dimensions that will give us the maximum volume.
First, we need to represent the dimensions of the given solid. If x = the side of the square base, then we can represent the height as:

So we can express the volume of the solid figure as:

Simplifying the equation, we get:

To find the maximum value of x, we will calculate the derivative of f(x).

Then, we will find the value of x that will make f'(x) = 0.

But because x represents the side of the square base, then we can only accept x = 7.5.
That gives us the height of:

So, the dimensions of the solid figure must be 7.5 cm x 7.5 cm x 7.5 cm.