The time taken by the dog to climb the stairs, t=1.80 s
The height of the stairs, h= 12 feet=3.66 m
The weight of the dog, m=48 lbs=21.77 kg
The work done by the dog in climbing up the stairs is,

Where g is the acceleration due to gravity.
On substituting the known values,

The power is given by,

On substituting the known values,

1 J/s = 1.34×10³ hp
Therefore,

Therefore the power put out by the dog is 581.3×10³ hp